CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E80120

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
P.O. Box 5129
Southfield, Michigan 48086-5129

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclodextrins from Germany

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated March 22, 1999, on behalf of your client Wacker Silicones Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Beta W7 M1.8, also known as, â-Cyclodextrin, methyl ethers, (CAS # 128446-36-6) is a sugar ether which can be used in coating technology, food processing, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Beta W7, also known as , â-Cyclodextrin or Betadex (CAS # 7585-39-9) is a chemically defined compound having seven repeating units. Alpha W6, also known as á-Cyclodextrin or Alfadex, (CAS # 10016-20-3) is a chemically defined compound having six repeating units. Gamma W8, also known as ã-Cyclodextrin, (CAS # 17465-86-0) is a chemically defined compound having eight repeating units. Beta W7, Alpha W6 and Gamma W8 are used as complexing agents. All of the above compounds are sugar ethers. The applicable subheading for Beta W7 M1.8, Beta W7, Alpha W6 and Gamma W8 will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other….. The rate of duty for Beta W7 M1.8 and Gamma W8 will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, Beta W7 and Alpha W6 will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division